Angular resolution improvement of ultra-lightweight X-ray optics with GCIB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Ikuyuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90725863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGCIB / X 線 / 光学系 / MEMS / X 線望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at improving the angular resolution of ultra-lightweight MEMS-processed X-ray optics by introducing GCIB (Gas Cluster Ion Beam) techniques. After GCIB processes, we confirmed that the process worked well at least on the front side of the optics. On the other hand, a significant change was not found on the back side, suggesting that the beam could not penetrate 20 um line and space Si pores or more power in the etching process is needed.