Improvement of the time resolution for X-ray CCD camera by new clocking mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00415902)
Research Collaborator UMEZU Rika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCCD / X線天文学 / 人工衛星 / 電子デバイス・機器 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCD camera is the standard detector in X-ray astronomy. The problem of the CCD camera is long exposure time of the frame. We cannot observe rapid variation of the X-ray objects with CCD cameras. The long exposure time also invoke another problem. If two or more X-ray photons irradiate narrow region, the X-ray events are mixed, and cannot be distinguished. To avoid these problem, we try new clocking method. During the exposure, several lines are transferred, and X-ray photons irradiate elongated region. We estimate the effectivity of new clocking mode. We also drive CCD camera with new clock, and confirm the availability of the mode.