Propagation of the Galactic Cosmic Ray Considering the Discreteness of Cosmic Ray Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shoko  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (00613027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀河宇宙線 / 超新星残骸 / 銀河磁場 / 銀河系 / 太陽圏 / 数値実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The galactic cosmic ray (GCR) observed at the Earth reveals various physical phenomena in the origin of the galactic cosmic rays (supernova remnants) and/or in the Galaxy. In order to obtain the crucial key for understanding the propagation of the GCRs in the Galaxy and an anomalous increase of the GCR positrons, we have developed the numerical model of the GCR propagation in the Galaxy by considering the discreteness of GCR sources and an anisotropic diffusion.