Productions, structures and decays of sd-shell Lambda hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEYA Atsushi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20454580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイパー核 / 原子核殻模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of hypernuclear study is to get information on baryon-baryon interaction from the structure of hypernuclei. The knowledge of behavior of hyperons in nuclei affects our understanding of neutron stars. Detailed hypernuclear studies have been mainly focused on structures of s- and p-shell systems. As the next stage of hypernuclear studies, experiments of sd-shell hypernuclei is carried out at J-PARC.
In the present study, energy level structures of the sd-shell hypernucleus Λ19F have been studied with the shell model. Corresponding to the J-PARC E13 experiment, the production cross sections of Λ19F at high energy kaon momenta have been estimated for the first time. The detailed γ-decay schemes for Λ19F are presented and discussed. The extensive and combined calculations of various observables offer not only a helpful basis for the analysis of the J-PARC E13 experiment, but also a firm ground for microscopic understanding of sd-shell and heavier hypernuclear structure.