Research on frontiers of high energy physics based on the novel lattice formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAkita University (2015)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Misumi Tatsuhiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (80715152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsQCD / 格子理論 / 有限温度 / 中心対称性 / ソリトン / インスタントン / 摂動計算 / Resurgence / 非可換ゲージ理論 / 閉じ込め / カイラル対称性 / 相構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In quantum field theory describing phenomena of particle physics, there exists a parameter region called the "non-perturbative region", in which a valid method of analysis is still unknown. The analysis of this region is essential for understanding particle physics. In this work, we aim at resolving several problems of non-perturbative physics by using newly developed methods: We have shown the deep connection between the two different non-perturbative phenomena, "confinement" that contributes to the existence of nuclei and "chiral symmetry breaking" that contributes to the existence of mass, based on the lattice Z3-QCD model which is one of the modified models of quantum chromodynamics. We have also shown that the confining mechanism called "bion confinement" can play a significant role in particle physics, by investigating Adjoint QCD on compactified spacetime which is one of the modified versions of realistic particle physics theory.