Reactor monitor development using new material plastic scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiroaki  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (70453925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラスチックシンチレータ / ガドリニウム / 原子炉モニター / 原子炉ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the gadolinium doped plastic scintillator cured at room temperature, which is not commercially available for now, and we try to develop the reactor neutrino monitor in order to scan the inside of reactor using the large amount of neutrinos generated in the reactor core. In this research period, we succeed to develop the new gadolinium loaded plastic scintillator and improve the light yield after selecting better resins.
We also succeed to detect the pseudo neutrino signal using new middle size scintillator sample.