Evolution and roles of the magnetic fields in core-collapse supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sawai Hidetomo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (70514199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力崩壊型超新星 / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 磁気流体不安定 / rプロセス元素合成 / ニュートリノ / 並列計算 / 磁気回転不安定 / rプロセス元素合成 / 宇宙物理 / 磁気流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically studied the evolution and roles of the magnetic fields in core-collapse supernovae. As a result, we found that the so-called magnetorotational instability (MRI), a mechanism amplifying magnetic field, plays important roles in the explosion dynamics and in production of heavy elements. Core-collapse supernovae are considered to be driven by neutrino heating: neutrinos produced around the center of the star heat the matter right outside. We found that the MRI indirectly enhances the heating. It is also found that more neutrons are expelled due to the MRI, and heavy elements (heavier than iron) are produced as a consequence.