Constraining the spin of Sgr A* via the motion of the S-stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Yohsuke  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (30613153)
Research Collaborator SAIDA Hiromi  大同大学, 教養部, 准教授 (80367648)
NISHIYAMA Shogo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20377948)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30242895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超大質量ブラックホール / 天の川銀河 / ブラックホールスピン / 見えない質量 / S2 / 暗い質量 / 長大質量ブラックホール / Sスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed the radial velocity of S2, which is one of S-stars, with Subaru telescope since 2014. As a result, we could have determined the radial velocity of S2 with high accuracy thanks to Subaru telescope. In addition, We have calculated the influence on the radial velocity of S2 due to dark masses around Sgr A*. We have found that 1 % dark masses of Sgr A*, that is the present upper limit, affect the radial velocity of S2 as at most 1000km/s when S2 goes through pericenter.