Theoretical study of direct dark matter detection with directionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Keiko  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 数理科, 講師 (90707986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIUCHI Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
NAKA Tatsuhiro  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究機構, 特任助教 (00608888)
YAKABE Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗黒物質 / ダークマター / 直接検出実験 / 速度分布 / 非等方性 / 方向感度 / 暗黒物質の速度分布 / 暗黒物質の直接検出実験 / 素粒子 / 方向感度をもつ暗黒物質直接検出実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In directional detection of dark matter, not only recoil energy but also dark matter direction are expected to be detected. Some N-body simulation of dark matter suggest that the dark matter velocity distribution has anisotropic component. Directional detector is suitable to verify the anisotropy. By investigating data of Monte-Carlo simulation of dark matter scattering, we find that about O(10000) event number is required to check the anisotropy for both gas and solid directional detector.