Research for automatic control system of beam optics in high intensity beam line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Agari Keizo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (30391741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大強度ビームライン / 電磁石電源 / ビームライン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new control system of a magnet power supply to work with a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC). The control PLC handles the status of the interlock signals between a power supply and a magnet, and monitors the output voltage and the current. The PLC also controls a programmable reference voltage for the DC output current. We have also developed an automatic orbit-correction program, which cooperates with the control PLC. The horizontal position of the proton beam can automatically be adjusted at the centre of the beam dump, and the temperature rise of the copper core during the beam operation can be minimized. The optimized current of a horizontal steering magnet can be corrected with the measured horizontal displacement of the proton beam. As a result of the test of the automatic orbit-correction program with the measured data during the beam operation, the availability of the control system was confirmed.