Study of QCD at low temperature and finite density with a new technique for lattice fermions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKochi University (2016-2017)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Keitaro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (00586901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords符号問題 / 低温有限密度QCD / 有限密度QCD / 複素ランジュバン法 / シルバーブレイズ / 特異ドリフト問題に対する新解法 / 理論物理学の進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied finite density lattice QCD, which is a longstanding issue in particle and nuclear physics, by using new techniques for lattice fermions. We first employed an approach based on a reduction formula of the lattice Wilson fermions, but it turned out to be difficult to solve an eigenvalue problem for the reduced matrix at low temperatures and finite densities. Then, we started using the Complex Langevin method(CLM), which was also a new development around 2015. We conducted theoretical studies of CLM: proof of the gauge cooling, reduction of criteria of correctness of CL simulations, and also developed a new technique with the generalization of the gauge cooling method. Based on those studies, we conducted CL simulations of QCD at low temperatures and finite densities, and achieved to simulate a targeted domain, chemical potential beyond half the pion mass, with satisfying criteria of correctness. Thus, we accomplished the purpose of this project.