Development of the beam background monitor for the Belle II experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsuro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60714425)
Research Collaborator Vitale Livio  University of Trieste and INFN Trieste
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンド検出器 / バックグラウンド計測 / ビームバックグラウンド計測器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a beam background monitor for the Belle II experiment. For the background monitor, we developed the diamond detector with a high charge-correction-efficiency. Radioactive source measurement and I-V curve measurement were conducted to determine the suitable specification of the diamond detector. And, using the FLUKA simulation output, we succeeded to calibrate between the measured current and the irradiated dose. With commissioning beams of SuperKEKB, we estimated the performance of the developed diamond detectors. As a result, we confirmed excellent performance of the detector, and feasibility to use them as the Belle II background monitoring system.