Measurement of the magnetic field distribution in multilayer superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takayuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (30712666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / 加速器 / 超伝導加速空洞 / 多層膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work is a fundamental study towards the realization of multilayer coating technology, which is the new technology expected to exceed the bulk Nb performance. In the experimental aspect, we have analyzed cross sections and surface topographies of multilayer samples and made the device for the critical temperature measurement to check sample qualities, by which feedback to coating conditions has become possible. In the theoretical aspect, we have evaluated the maximum field for ideal multilayer structure based on the quasiclassical theory and found the appropriate material combinations and optimum thicknesses of the layers. To compare the theory with experimental data, we have incorporated effects of nano scale surface topography and sub-millimeter pits into the theory. The flux expulsion phenomenon observed in cooling down process with spatial thermal gradient has also been theoretically studied.