Development of a high-resolution TOF counter using a MPPC array for strange-dibaryon searches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Fuminori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (10455347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMPPC / 高時間分解能 / TOF / K中間子原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cost-effective and robust high-resolution Time-of-Flight detector with Multi-Pixel Photon Counters (MPPCs), which is used for "kaonic nuclear states search experiments" and "S=-2 di-baryon search experiments" at J-PARC. In this work, we developed and established a high-resolution detector with time resolution of less than 100 ps by using series-connected 3 MPPCs read-out on both sides of a plastic scintillator slab. Usage of such the high-resolution detector with cost-effectiveness and robustness becomes increasingly important in the field of nuclear experiments at J-PARC and RIBF.