Study of Radiation Dominated Shock Waves in Gamma-Ray Burst Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 特別研究員 (30434278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衝撃波 / ガンマ線バースト / 輻射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of the shocks produced in the relativistic jet on the emission properties of gamma-ray bursts. The research is carried out mainly based on (1) steady state solution of radiation dominated shock waves in one dimension and (2) hydrodynamical simulation of relativistic jet in multi-dimensions.
In the case of (1), it is found that the energy spectrum of photons within the dissipation region of the radiation dominated shocks becomes highly non-thermal due to the multiple scattering by electrons. In the case of (2), it is found that the production of shocks which generates non-thermal photons are an inherent feature of relativistic jet. These results suggest that the radiation dominated shocks are the origin of the non-thermal spectrum observed in gamma-ray bursts.