Study of cosmic-ray acceleration and propagation processes in star-forming regions using high energy X rays and soft gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (40713863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素原子ガス / 光学的厚さ / 宇宙線スペクトル / 軟ガンマ線検出器 / Fermi衛星 / Planck衛星 / ガスの柱密度 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線密度 / 星形成領域 / ASTRO-H衛星 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal cosmic-ray acceleration and propagation processes in the local interstellar medium using X-ray and gamma-ray data. Due to an incident of the Hitomi satellite, we could not perform analyses using X-ray and soft gamma-ray data, but we succeeded to accurately measure the mass of the atomic hydrogen for a local molecular cloud complex, Chamaeleon region, through comparing GeV gamma rays obtained by Fermi with a gas column density model based on dust optical depth estimated from the Planck dust emission model. The obtained hydrogen column density is 1.3-1.5 times larger than that measured by previous estimates. Based on this column density model, we derived a cosmic-ray spectrum in the Chamaeleon region, which suggests a uniform cosmic-ray density in the vicinity of the solar system.