Fusion cross section relating to nucleosynthesis in neutron deficient nuclei with mass numbre of 130-150
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Shimizu Construction Co.
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Norikazu  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40455324)
Research Collaborator Paul Michael  ヘブライ大学, 教授
Wallner Anton  オーストラリア国立大学, シニアフェロー
Rehm Ernst K.  アルゴンヌ国立研究所, シニアフェロー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsp核 / 同位体組成 / 光学模型 / 準位密度 / 核反応断面積 / 熱核融合反応 / ネットワーク計算 / 天体核物理 / 熱核反応 / 中性子不足核 / プロトン捕獲 / s核 / Sm-144 / Nd-142 / Nd-143 / 極微量放射能測定 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron deficient nuclei, p nuclei, are synthesized via capture reactions of low energy proton and alpha particle, emission reactions of neutron and alpha particle in explosive environments. In the present work, we measured reaction cross sections by irradiating proton beam with energies of less than 8 MeV to targets with mass numbers of 130-150. We optimized models of level density and optical model potential which reproduce the experimental cross sections. When network calculations were examined, natural abundances of 130Ba, 132Ba, 136Ce, 138Ce, and 144Sm were computed well by combination of capture reaction of proton and emission reactions of nuclei. However, abundance of 138La cannot be computed by these reactions. Synthesis of 138La would be strongly affected by another reaction such as neutrino reaction.