Generation and control of photoinduced ultrafast dynamics in strongly correlated electron systems with multiple degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maeshima Nobuya  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 講師 (90390658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光物性 / 強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / コヒーレントフォノン / フロケ状態 / スピン励起状態 / 光学応答 / 超高速現象 / Fano共鳴 / LOフォノン / 軌道自由度 / 電子格子相互作用 / モット絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many materials which shows photoinduced phenomena including photoinduced phase transitions, induced by photo irradiation. In this study, we theoreticaly investigate physical properties of quantum states emerging in the initial process of the photoexcitation. In particular, we analyze photoexcited states of various strongly correlated electron systems, ultrafast coherent-phonon generation and related transient Fano resonance in bulk semiconductors, laser-induced resonance states with long lifetime in semiconductor superlattices by using numerical techniques.