Studies on color change of firefly bioluminescence using the Oxyluciferin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshimitsu Mochizuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 研究員 (30549572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIYAMA Miyabi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員 (90399311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホタル生物発光 / 発光励起スペクトル / 吸収測定 / 光ルミネッセンス / 分子化学計算 / 酵素タンパク質 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured pH dependence of absorption spectrum of 5-5 dimethyl oxyluciferin aqueous solution and found 2 absorption peaks related to neutral molecules and anions, with pKa = 8 of neutral molecule. We also performed photo-luminescence excitation measurement and found that both absorption peaks related to photo-luminescence at 636 nm of anions. We also performed the similar measurements on 5-5 dimethyl oxyluciferin incorporated in American Firefly Luciferase and the observed absorption showed much smaller pH dependence on pH and photo-luminescence peaked at 592 nm, which is closer to the bioluminescence compared to the aqueous solution. We established the path to study environment which Luciferase offers using absorption and luminescence as probes.