Nonequilibrated state of matter investigated via time-resolved photoemission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yukiaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30442924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間分解光電子分光法 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 光起電力 / スピン偏極電流 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / ディラック電子系 / 超高速現象 / トポロジカル系物質 / スピントロニクス / 光電子分光 / 時間分解 / ワイル半金属 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 近藤半導体 / 表面光起電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A continuous development was pursued for a variety of pump-probe photoemission spectroscopic method and methodologies: (1) By revealing the band structures in the unoccupied side, a variety of topological states of matter (topological insulators, TIs, and Weyl semimetals) was identified. (2) Owing to the surface sensitivity of the method, we discovered the emergence of surface photovoltage on a series of bulk-insulating TIs, by which optical generation of spin-polarized surface current may become possible. (3) A new mechanism was proposed for the cuprate superconductivity after investigating the ultrafast responses of the electronic structures of Bi2212. 4. Ultrafast carrier dynamics of Dirac electrons were investigated, and the applicability of some models as well as the realization of an inverted population were discussed.