Optical magnetoelectric effect in ferroelectric ferromagnet boracite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE NOBUYUKI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70582005)
Research Collaborator TOYODA Shingo
Nguyen Duy Khanh
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 電気磁気効果 / ドメイン / 光学的電気磁気効果 / 分域構造 / 光吸収 / 方向二色性 / 磁性強誘電体 / 光物性 / 単結晶育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directional dichroism in a well-known magnetoelectric multiferroic boracite has been investigated. In the ferroelectric and weak ferromagnetic phase, we have found that the optical absorption of intra d-d transitions exhibits a fairly large directional dichroism, which shows up as a change in absorption by the application of a magnetic field. Especially, in the case of Co3B7O13I, magnetic-field dependence of the optical absorption shows a hysteresis like the magnetization curve, which indicates that the change in optical absorption should originate from the rotation of the magnetic moments of Co2+.