Carrier amplification in semiconductor quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tayagaki Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 主任研究員 (80422327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 量子ドット / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-carrier generation, in which single high-energy photon absorption generates multiple carriers in semiconductors, has attracted attention because of its potential application to photon-electron conversion devices, such as solar cells. Although quantum dots have been anticipated to be an efficient multi-carrier generator, the mechanism of multi-carrier generation in quantum dots has not been understood well. In this work, to address the mechanism of multi-carrier generation in quantum dots, we focus on the germanium quantum dots with low bandgap energy, in which we can expect the efficient multi-carrier generation even under visible light irradiation. In addition, to avoid apparent carrier multiplication, we developed the evaluation method of the generated carrier number using the absolute photoluminescence and photocurrent measurements.