| Project/Area Number |
26800170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Izumi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (30579058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 全反射高速陽電子回折 / 表面・界面構造 / チタニア / グラフェン / シリセン / チタニア(110)表面 / 最表面構造解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using a high-brightness positron beam at Slow Positron Facility, KEK, we tried (i) to make a new detector which improve a signal-to-noise-ratio (S/N) of TRHEPD patterns experimentally acquired, (ii) to determine the atomic positions of the structure of the rutile-TiO2 (110) (1x2) surface which had been discussed over the past 30 years, and (iii) to determine those of brand-new materials. In this study, we succeeded (i) to make a new detector of which the S/N is 100 times more than that so far, (ii) to clarify the atomic coordinates of the (1×2) surface, and (iii) to settle the inter-layer distances between the topmost silicene or graphene layer and those underlying single-crystal substrates.