Construction of a unified theory for magnetism and superconductivity in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Junya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60513877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 動的平均場理論 / 重い電子 / 量子多体論 / データ科学 / スパースモデリング / 動的平均場法 / 解析接続 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 準結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a theory that treats magnetism and superconductivity on equal footing. Starting from the dynamical mean-field theory, which has been widely applied to investigation of magnetism, spatial correlations are incorporated to address superconductivity. Applying the theory to the fundamental model for heavy-fermion systems, we revealed that there emerges a peculiar superconducting state that has not been expected in ordinary theories for superconductivity. This result affords a new insights into superconductivity that an exotic pairing could be induced by local-correlation effect.
In the latter of the period, we developed a new data-science approach to quantum many-body calculations. This approach is expected to play an crucial role in future applications of the "unified theory for magnetism and superconductivity" to realistic models for strongly correlated electron materials.