Understand iron-based superconductivity through materials with a separate spatial dimensionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Yusuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60579803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 次元性 / 中性子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-based superconductivity has attracted a lot of interest due to a possibly novel pairing mechanism. To elucidate the mechanism of the iron-based superconductivity, we performed research on systems with a separate spatial dimensionality. Magnetic structures of AFe2X3 (A = K, Rb, Cs, Ba; X = S, Se, Te) have been determined through representation analysis to neutron powder diffraction data. We successfully induced first superconducting state in BaFe2S3 by applying hydrostatic pressures. In addition, we succeeded in observing characteristic to low-dimensional systems such as magnetic fluctuations over a wide temperature regime and magnetic excitations, and finding that the dilution in (Ba,Cs)Fe2Se3 can completely suppress the magnetic ordering.