High-field NMR study of novel quantum phases in quantum spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Makoto  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40379475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性 / 磁気共鳴 / フラストレーション系 / 量子スピン系 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements in high-magnetic fields, we have investigated novel magnets which show unusual spin states due to quantum effects. In particular, we focus on spin nematic states which are analog of crystal liquids. In a candidate material volborthite, we have found an unusual magnetic phase near 25 T, where our NMR results support the realization of a spin nematic state. In another candidate NaCuMoO4(OH), we have investigated the magnetic structure at low temperatures by using NMR. We revealed the structure and field dependence up to 15 T. These results show that this compound is well described as ferromagnetic frustrated chains, which would show a spin nematic state in higher magnetic fields.