Theoretical study on f-electron superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20609937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超格子 / f電子 / 電子相関 / 超伝導 / 磁性 / 近藤効果 / 強磁性 / 重い電子 / 量子臨界点 / カイラル超伝導 / 強磁性超伝導 / 電磁場揺らぎ / f電子系 / RKKY相互作用 / 表面流 / トポロジカル / スピン軌道相互作用 / 強相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied correlation effects in f-electron superlattices. We have investigated (1) Kondo effect and electrical resistivity, (2) antiferromagnetism and superconductivity, and (3) ferromagnetism. (1) Impacts of superlattice structures on Kondo effect have been examined. Resistivity of the heavy fermions formed in the superlattice was also studied. (2) We have discussed the competition between antiferromagnetic RKKY interaction and Kondo effect. Superconductivity mediated by itinerant spin fluctuations was also discussed. (3) We have studied a possible ferromagnetic quantum critical point and magnetoresistance in Kondo superlattices.