Spin dynamics of lanthanide-based single-molecule magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kofu Maiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 任期付研究員 (70549568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単分子磁石 / 中性子散乱 / 希土類元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated spin dynamics of single-molecule magnets (SMM) with lanthanide ions by means of neutron scattering techniques. The complexes with Kramers ion, Ce and Nd, echibit the SMM behavior; the relaxation of magnetization reversal is observed in the millisecond range. On the other hand, the complex with non-Kramers ion, Pr, is non-SMM. Inelastic neutron scattering works demonstrated that magnetic excitations are not detectable in the Ce and Nd complexes, while the Pr one clearly displays a low-energy excitation peak. These results suggest that spin parity is deeply correlated with magnetization reversal and appearance of low-energy excitations.