Dynamical structure of superconducting gap function and pseudogap in cuprate high-temperature superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80506733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物 / 動的平均場理論 / 動的構造 / 自己エネルギー / 隠れたフェルミオン / 擬ギャップ / 周波数依存構造 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 冷却フェルミ原子気体 / フェルミオン的励起 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / クラスター動的平均場理論 / 国際情報交換(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a theoretical model, which is considered to describe the low-energy electronic structure of cuprate high-temperature superconductors, based on numerical calculations. I particularly focused on the frequency-dependent structure of the self-energy, which describes the electronic correlation effect. As a result, I revealed that the high-temperature superconductivity, as well as an anomalous metallic (pseudogapped) behavior observed on its higher-temperature side, is induced by a hidden fermionic excitation emergent from the electron-correlation effect. This high-temperature superconducting mechanism is distinct from the conventional one mediated by bosonic excitations. This study also clarified the mathematical relationship between the pseudogap and the superconductivity.