Investigation of the exotic properties originated from a large tetragonal distrotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kengo  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80602044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密構造解析 / 放射光粉末X線回折 / リートベルト解析 / 酸フッ化物 / 固体化学 / 構造物性 / アニオン複合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New oxyfluoride system which contains Pb and Ti was invesitigated based on the tetragonal perovskite PbTiO3. Our study found novel oxyfluorides, Pb2Ti4O9F2とPb2Ti2O5.4F1.2. Bond valence sum calculations and determining electron density distribution by the maximum entropy method reveled presence of O/F anion order in Pb2Ti4O9F2. Pb2Ti2O5.4F1.2 was a pyrochlore with centrosymmetric space group, however, exhibited an unusual large dielectric constant. Presence of local distortion may be the origin of the high dielectric constant.