Serch for a quantum phase transition in the geometrically frustrated quantum magnet via high pressure magnetization measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurita Nobuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80566737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幾何学的フラストレーション / 高圧力 / 圧力誘起量子相転移 / 磁化測定 / 量子相転移 / 量子磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find a quantum phase transitin triggered by application of pressure in the geometrically frustrated quantum magnet. We have constructed a magnetic phase diagram of the S=1 triangular-lattice antiferromagnet CsFeCl3 with gapped ground state, via high-pressure magnetization measurements up to 1.5 GPa. It is found that at the critical pressure of ~0.9 GPa, CsFeCl3 exhibits a pressure-induced quantum phase transition from a nonmagnetic gapped ground state to a mangeically ordered state. In additon, we performed the low-temperature magnetization measurement of CsFeCl3 down to 0.5 K and revealed that a field-induced magnetic phase transition at ambient pressure can be underestood in the context of the Bose-Einstein condensation of magnon quasiparticles.