Material-design-concept for new high-Tc iron-based superconductors utilizing the multi-orbital nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIMURA SOSHI  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (80717934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 輸送特性 / 第一原理計算 / 中性子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-based superconductors, LaFeAsO1-xHx, has the two superconducting (SC) phases and two anti-ferromagnetic (AFM) phases. From the transport properties and first-principle calculations, it was shown that the half-filled state of Fe-3dxy orbital strongly affects the normal-conduction properties, and contributes the appearance of AFM in the proximity of the higher critical temperature (Tc) SC phase. These results indicate that the high-Tc superconductivity may emerge in the proximity of the half-filled state of Fe-3dxy, which provides a new design concept for the high-Tc superconductor.