Anisotropic superconducting gap with robustness against the intrinsic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kase Naoki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10613630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / 比熱 / 極低温 / 強相関 / 強相関系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated anisotropic superconducting gap with robustness against intrinsic disorder. Specific heat measurements suggest that Y5Ir6Sn18 has anisotropic superconducting gap. Specific heat in rotating magnetic field shows clear four-fold symmetry in Y5Ir6Sn18, suggesting anisotropic superconducting gap. muSR measurements indicate that time-reversal symmetry is broken in R5Rh6Sn18 (R = Sc, Y, Lu). We find seven new superconductors, SrPd2Sb2 etc. We have succeeded in performing specific heat measurements of BiCh2-based superconductors with single crystal of less than 1 mg, and revealed superconducting gaps symmetry from specific heat measurements. Thermal conductivity measurements shows existence of minor superconducting gap of Ca3Rh4Sn13, suggesting that superconducting gap is multiband.