Elucidation of electric quadrupole effects in multiband superconductors by ultrasonic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKATSU Mitsuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10431876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチバンド超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 電気四極子 / 超音波計測 / 弾性定数 / 超音波吸収係数 / 鉄系高温超伝導 / 一軸圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured the ultrasonic attenuation coefficients of iron-based superconductors Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2 and A-15 Superconductor V3Si with multiband structure. Ultrasonic attenuation coefficients show divergent increase with divergent softening of elastic constants toward the structural phase transition. Because this behavior indicates a critical slowing down phenomenon of quadrupole, the structural phase transition is a ferro quadrupole phase transition. On the other hand, Ultrasonic attenuation coefficient only shows divergent increase toward the superconducting transition. We performed analysis and calculation to focus the rotation induced by transverse ultrasound. We clarified that two conduction electrons form a hexadecapole to create a bound state and the critical slowing down occurs, which shows that the fluctuation of the hexadecapole increases divergently.