Bandstructure engineering of topological insulator by using transition-metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kunihiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00602278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 第一原理計算 / 遷移金属酸化物 / トポロジカル物質 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 強誘電体 / 熱電材料 / 強誘電性 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological matter has attracted much attention recently and developed its research in a wide region of material science. In the present research, as focusing on flexibility of perovskite structure, the first-principles materials design based on ferroelectric transition-metal oxides has been performed. It was revealed that the polar ionic distortion breaks the inversion symmetry so that the bands are spin split due to the spin-orbit coupling, which in turn results in the spin-valley coupling. Moreover, various material properties, such as thermoelectric effect and magnetism, were carefully investigated to clarify the physical mechanism.