c-axis charge dynamics in iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masamichi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20724347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 単結晶育成 / 光学スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extract the universal properties of FeAs layers in various iron-based superconductors, we have studied the three dimensional electronic structure using single crystals of Ba(Fe,Co)2As2 and Sr4V2O6Fe2As2. From the c-axis optical spectrum of overdoped Ba(Fe,Co)2As2, it is turned out that the semiconducting c-axis behavior in low-temperature resistivity does not arise from the charge-gap opening. We succeeded in growing almost millimeter-sized single crystals of Sr4V2O6Fe2As2 for the first time, and revealed that the physical properties is sensitive to the amount of oxygen deficiency.