Research on unusual antiferromagnetic order in Kondo semiconductor and exploring of novel ordered phase in low-symmetry structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Hiroshi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 近藤半導体 / 反強磁性秩序 / 圧力効果 / 新奇秩序 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the strong hybridization effect between conduction electrons and Ce-4f electrons, there are no examples exhibiting magnetic order in Kondo insulators/semiconductors. However, CeRu2Al10 and related CeOs2Al10 shows an unusual antiferromagnetic order at enormously high transition temperature of T0=30 K. In order to clarify the origin of the magnetic ordering, we have examined the electrical resistivity under pressures using a high pressure cell. From the results, we found that the critical pressure of the disappearance of the magnetic order is about 5 GPa, even in the related Rh-doped samples as well. We also examined low temperature properties of HoFe2Al10, and revealed that a new ordered phase, which could be strongly related to the multipole degrees of freedom, is induced by the magnetic field.