ARPES study of the band structure of highly-oriented conducting polymer thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hajime  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90442532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 光電子分光 / バンド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change of the electronic structure of highly-oriented poly(3-hexylthiophene) thin films upon hole doping was investigated by photoelectron spectroscopy. Highly-oriented thin film samples were prepared by friction transfer method. Band dispersion along the main chain direction was not observed. The energy of the quasiparticle peak in the UPS of doped films changes upon doping, which suggests the change of the type of quasiparticles.