Quantitative determination of hybridization effect in rare-earth compounds by synchrotron radiation angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Anzai  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90609736)
Research Collaborator SUZUNA Ishihara  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重い電子系 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 希土類化合物 / 相転移 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy measurements with synchrotron radiation on EuPtP, EuNi2P2, and YbInCu4. From the electronic structure near the Fermi level, we revealed that the presence of an energy gap at the crossing point of the localized 4f and conduction bands. The shape of bands is described by a hybridization-band picture based on the periodic Anderson model. Our results indicate that the c-f hybridization effect in the rare-earth compounds is relevant to the valence transition and heavy-fermion state.