Nanosized pin of amorphous MoGe film introduced by EB lithography and vortex configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ho Than Huy  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40714382)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Takekazu
KATO Masaru
HIDAKA Mutsuo
MAEZAWA Masaaki
HAYASHI Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSQUID顕微鏡 / 量子磁束 / 超伝導微小板 / Ginzburg-Landau 理論 / EBリソグラフィ / ピン止め / 電子ビームリソグラフィー / SQUID素子 / GL計算 / Ginzburg-Landau理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aim at introducing a pinning center into a small MoGe film. Regarding the Pacman-shaped plate, we conducted systematic studies on the vortex configuration both by experimental and theoretical methods. We discovered a novel arc-shaped configuration, and compared it with the shell model of the perfect disk. Regarding the method how to introduce the pinning center, we succeeded in fabricating a pin by ion milling method by Ar ions. The SQUID microscope observations of the vortex configurations on the Pacman plate, we compared our results with the Ginzburg-Landau calculations. We found good agreement between the two results. We also developed a SQUID sensor for the SQUID microscope, and succeeded in observing the vortex images on the MoGe films.