Microscopic investigation of insulator-metal transitions in rare-earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takehide  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学, 助教 (30397666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類化合物 / サマリウム / 絶縁体-金属転移 / 圧力 / 核磁気共鳴 / 絶縁体金属転移 / サマリウム化合物 / 希土類元素 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure-induced insulator-metal transitions in SmS and SmB6 have been studied since these properties were reported in 1960’s. However, there remains several issues still unsolved probably due to lack of microscopic study under pressure. We have performed NMR measurement on these compounds to investigate the effect of pressure on the electronic state from microscopic point of view. As for SmS, we prepared the NMR active 33S enriched sample and performed the first NMR measurement of it. Notable results about SmS are as follows. (i) 4f electrons are localized at high temperatures where Sm ion was reported to have intermediate valence. (ii) a magnetic ordering was observed as a change of 33S NMR spectrum below 18 K and above 2 GPa. (iii) The magnetic ordering regime in the sample increases with pressure and decreasing temperature at the expense of the paramagnetic regime.