Study for dynamic response of superfluid helium four in homogenous nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Murakawa  東京大学, 低温センター, 准教授 (90432004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子液体 / 超流動 / ナノスケール / 量子渦 / 乱流 / 量子乱流 / 制限空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study for the flow of superfluid helium four in nanopore, we measured vibrating wire with a nanopore plate response.
Below superfluid transition temperature, resonance curves show anomalous behavior when the velocity is high. This behavior are not shown in the experiment with no pore, so the superfluid flow in the pore become unusual. At the relatively low velocity, the superfluid flow in nanopore behavior can be explained by thermal activated quantum vortex model, and at high velocity region, quantum turbulence should be occurred.