Study of magnetic structure change in chiral magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masahiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (80726662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスキルミオン / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡 / スピントロ二クス / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 磁性 / 電子顕微鏡 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chiral magnets, skyrmions are formed from helical magnetic structures. Skyrmions have attracted much attention in both applications and fundamental sciences. We have used Lorentz transmission electron microscopy (LTEM) to reveal a change of their magnetic structures.
The quality of skyrmion ordering, the so-called skyrmion crystal or skyrmion lattice, affects the physical properties of magnetic skyrmions. Using LTEM, we observed skyrmion polycrystallization in FeGe1-xSix as a function of x. With increasing x, the skyrmion crystal changes from single crystalline to polycrystallines.
Theories indicate that the skyrmion lattice is represented by a superposition of three spin helices at an angle of 120 degrees to each other. Using LTEM, we investigated the relationship between the skyrmion lattice and the helix in FeGe thin films. After the magnetic field is removed, the ordered skyrmions are trapped inside helimagnetic domain walls where the different helical vectors are encountered.