Project/Area Number |
26800196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Hirotaka 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (20406838)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 強相関系 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 強相関電子系 / 磁気相転移 / フラストレーション / μSR / モット絶縁体 / 超伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multipole system where spin and orbital degrees of freedom are strongly coupled, is a great source for unprecedented physical properties such as anisotropic superconductivity. We carried out studies on (1) a possibility of anisotropic superconductivity in the spin-orbit induced Mott insulator Ba2IrO4, and (2) an anomalous magnetic behavior “longtime magnetic phase transformation” in the new geometrically frustrated material b'-LiCoPO4 by using muSR and neutron diffraction techniques. As a result, we found that electron doping is advantageous to emerge superconductivity in Ba2IrO4 compared with hole doping. Further we obtained a foothold to clarify the mechanism of the long time magnetic transformation in b'-LiCoPO4.