Theory for exciton condensation and novel superconductivity induced by interband interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (50571238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEO Hitoshi  理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 専任研究員 (30415054)
SEKI Kazuhiro  SISSA, 博士研究員 (40708533)
Yunoki Seiji  理化学研究所, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 准主任研究員 (70532141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバンド間相互作用 / エキシトン凝縮 / 超伝導 / 分子性導体 / ダイマー内電荷自由度 / 変分モンテカルロ法 / フィリング制御モット転移 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 分子性結晶 / 電荷秩序 / 電子・フォノン相互作用 / 電荷密度波 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 長距離クーロン相互作用 / 電子・ホール変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have clarified the emergent mechanism and detailed property of the exciton condensation induced by interband interaction and electron-lattice interaction by using an ideal and a realistic theoretical models. I also have introduced the original electron-hole transformation to dramatically reduce the computational cost in the variational Monte Carlo method, and made massive calculation possible.
I also have studied the model that introduced the intradimer charge degree of freedom and long-range Coulomb interactions, and revealed the phase competition and emergent mechanism of superconductivity in molecular conductors κ-(BEDT-TTF)2X. As for superconductivity, I have found a novel superconducting symmetry characteristic to the system with geometrical frustration. It is beyond the usual theory based on the analogy to the cuprate high-temperature superconductors.