Quantum Phase Transitions in Novel Frustrated Lattice Systems
Project/Area Number |
26800200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2016-2017) Waseda University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁性 / 冷却原子 / フラストレーション / 物性理論 / 量子シミュレーション / 光格子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We theoretically investigated the physics of frustrated many-body systems including quantum antiferromagnets and cold atomic gases in an optical lattice. Using the numerical cluster mean-field plus scaling method, we succeeded in a quantitative, microscopic analysis that can be directly compared with experimental measurements for frustrated antiferromagnets. Furthermore, motivated by the recent realization of synthetic spin-orbit coupling in cold-atom systems, we explored new theoretical models that can be created by the latest techniques, and especially, revealed a rich variety of ground-state properties of spin-orbit-coupled Bose gases in a two-dimensional optical lattice.