Cross-talk between phase separation and global convection of granular materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shio  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20452261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理 / 非平衡散逸系 / 粉粒体物理学 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 相分離現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that granular materials which is composed of several species tend to segregate when they are under mechanical agitation, such as shaking, flowing, and tapping as if phase separation occurs in oil/water mixutre. In this project, we experimentally studied segregation dynamics of granular materials in a rotating cylinder. We found several new spatio-temporal dynamics of segregation and proposed a phenomenological model. Numerical simulations were also carried out to investigate internal granular flow of granular media in a rotating cylinder.