Ergodic properties in athermal diffusion processes and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Takuma  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (30454044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異常拡散 / エルゴード特性 / 非熱的な拡散 / 不均一環境 / 非熱的拡散 / エルゴード性 / 非平衡現象 / 非線形現象 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of our research project is to clarify ergodic properties of time-averaged mean square displacement characterizing diffusivity of systems in non-thermally driven diffusion processes, where fluctuation-dissipation relation is broken. We consider a random walk model where the jump length is coupled to the waiting time and a Brownian motion where the diffusion coefficient changes randomly with time. We analytical showed the ensemble average and the relative standard deviation of time-averaged mean square displacement as a function of the measurement time and its initial ensemble dependency.
Our works have been published in Phys. Rev. E and J. Stat. Mech. and I gave presentations on this issue in international conferences.