nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and operation of quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Monnai  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30514476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非平衡 / メゾ系 / 孤立量子系 / 純粋状態 / 熱平衡化 / 冷却原子気体 / 非平衡過程 / 輸送現象 / 非平衡統計力学 / 量子多体系 / 非平衡定常状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the nonequilibrium processes of isolated quantum many-body systems in the context of the statistical mechanics. First, we have shown that the probability distribution of work done can be calculated from only a single typical pure state for externally perturbed systems, which are initially prepared in equilibrium. Then, we constructed a class of pure states expressing the nonequilibrium steady state of mesoscopic systems which consist of a finite system interacting with multiple reservoirs on the basis of the scattering approach. Also, we have shown a thermodynamic lower-bound of the deviation from equilibrium in terms of the dissipation and the strength of external perturbation.