Study on the mechanisms for collective motions of molecular and astronomical systems based the methods of many-body problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanao Tomohiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (40444450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多体問題 / 集団運動 / 分子モーター / DNA / クラスター / 共鳴 / 三体問題 / 重力アシスト / 非線形力学 / 統計力学 / 天体力学 / 生物物理 / 協同現象 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 幾何学 / 化学物理 / 国際情報交換(米国、伊国) / 非平衡統計力学 / 国際情報交換(米国、ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the fundamental mechanisms for collective motions of many-body systems, ranging from the microscopic molecular systems to macroscopic astronomical systems, is a significant challenge in modern science and technology. In this study, we have tackled this issue utilizing the methodologies of nonlinear dynamics, statistical mechanics, and differential geometry. As a result, we have developed novel dynamical models for the rotary motions of biological molecular motors and the formation of higher-order structures of DNA. We have also uncovered a dynamical mechanism for driving the dissociation of atomic clusters in terms of the competition between collective internal forces. As to the macroscopic astronomical systems, we have designed fuel-efficient transfer trajectories for space missions between the Earth and the Moon by using resonant gravity assists and invariant manifolds of periodic orbits.